Judith  Pelkey's Memorial

Judith Pelkey
(1941 - 2010)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Judith Pelkey
Nick Name: Judy
Maiden Name: Lockwood
Gender: Female
Age: 69 years old
Lived: Thursday, 25 September 1941 - Sunday, 10 October 2010

My Story

JUDITH (LOCKWOOD) PELKEY JERICHO - Judith (Lockwood) Pelkey, 69 of Jericho, died on Oct. 10, 2010 at the Vermont Respite House in Williston, following a long battle with emphysema. She was born on Sept. 25, 1941 at home in Crystal Lake, Ill. to Lester and Mildred Lockwood. She was a member of Jericho Congregational Church in Jericho Center. She worked for 20 years as a custodian at MMUHS after dairy farming and operating Jericho Stables for several years. She enjoyed cooking and baking. She is survived by her daughter, Brenda Daniels and her husband, Michael, of Jericho; step-daughter, Mary Ann Pelkey of Jericho; three grandchildren, Michelle Martin and her husband, Nicholas, of Ipswich, Mass., Brittany and Christopher Daniels of Jericho; and one great-grandson, Landon Martin, whom she didn't get to meet as he is expected to arrive in November; her sisters, Ruth Boatman, Carol Ward; brothers, Richard Lockwood, Jack Lockwood, David Lockwood, and Michael Lockwood; sistersin-law, Sandra Dustin, Joyce Majowitz, Beverly Majowitz, Pam Carrier and Barb Marshall; brothers-in-law, Bruce Carrier and Warren Marshall; and several nieces and nephews. She also leaves behind her beloved companion pug, Charlie. She was predeceased in death by her parents; her second and third husbands, Duane Carrier and Floyd Pelkey; three sisters, Shirley, Joan, and Sally; and three brothers, Bob, Billy and Ronald. A memorial service will be held at 11 a.m. on Wednesday, Oct. 13 at Jericho Congregational Church, 3 Jericho Center Circle in Jericho Center. The Rev. Peter Anderson will officiate. Interment will be held at a future date. A time for fellowship will follow in the Fellowship Hall downstairs after the service. In lieu of flowers, donations may be made to The Vermont Respite House, 99 Allen Brook Lane, Williston VT 05495 or The Jericho Congregational Church Building Fund, PO Box 1022, Jericho Center VT 05465-1022. Gifford Funeral Home is in charge of arrangements. 

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Candle Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Love you grandma!

Biography

Interests

Favourite Sport: Horseback Riding
Favourite Book: Bible
Favourite Music Genre: Country
Other Interests:
Cooking, Baking, Loving on animals

Passing

Place of Passing: Vermont Respite House
Date of Passing: 10 October 2010
Cause of Passing: Emphysema
Type of Funeral: Memorial
Place of Burial: Jericho Center Cemetary
Funeral Location: Jericho, VT
Funeral Date: 13 October 2010
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Judith Pelkey.


                         
788 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: shellymartin10 on 20 October 2010    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well