Isabelle Hermina Lambert's Memorial

Isabelle Hermina Lambert
(1931 - 2011)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Isabelle Hermina Lambert
Nick Name: Izzy
Maiden Name: Berube
Gender: Female
Age: 80 years old
Lived: Saturday, 16 May 1931 - Friday, 10 June 2011

My Story

 

Isabelle Hermina Lambert (nee Berube) May 16, 1931- June 10, 2011


Isabelle Lambert born on May 16, 1931 in her 80th year passed peacefully after a brave and courageous battle with cancer, on Friday, June 10, 2011, at Victoria Hospice. Our beloved Isabelle is predeceased by her parents Albini & Alice Berube, husband Armel, son Gerard, and loving partner Percy Ellis. She leaves to mourn her children; Daniel, Jeannine, Robert (Lenette), Helen (Doug), Annette, Adele, Mark (Jane), Thomas and Michelle (Mark); her grandchildren; Rhonda, Jason, Fentisha, Shawn, Kelly, Paul, Jessica, Joanna, Jennifer and Kyle; her great grandchildren; Chris, Takaya, Jaden, Brett, Kennedy, Brandon, Kaitlyn, Derek and Jordan.  Isabelle is survived by many loving friends and her family; Josceline Hinse, Dorianne (Henri) Hinse, Frances Morin, Lorraine(Jim) Kosh, and Roland; predeceased by her brothers Noel and Gilbert Berube.

Isabelle was born in Beaumount, Alberta and moved to Victoria, BC in 1983. Family & Friends will be received at SEQUOIA GARDENS FUNERAL HOME 4665 Falaise Dr. in Victoria on Friday June 17 @ 2pm for a Memorial Service and burial to follow at Royal Oak Cemetery. You can also pay your respects online at imorial.com/isabellelambert.  Forever in our hearts our beloved Isabelle.

 

God saw you were getting tired

and a cure was not to be;

so He put His arms around you

and whispered, "Come to Me."

With tearful eyes we watched you

suffer and watched you fade away;

although we loved you dearly,

we could not make you stay.

A golden heart stopped beating

hard working hands to rest;

God broke our hearts to prove

to us, He only takes the best.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Rice Wine Memorial Tribute
From: rlamb2u
View Memorial's Tribute
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: rlamb2u
View Memorial's Tribute
Mom wanted us to be happy, and for all of you to know that she is finally free. There is no real reason to grieve al...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: KellyL
View Memorial's Tribute
I will remember your warm spirit and endless vitality. I am humbled to have been a part of your family, I will carry ...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: karamcdonald
View Memorial's Tribute
I will remember your warm smile and your love for your daughters. Rest In Peace Isabelle.

Biography

Fathers Name: Albini Berube
Mothers Name: Alice Berube
Spouse's Name: Armel Lambert, Percy Ellis
Children's Names: Jeannine, Michelle, Helen, Annette, Adele, Bobby, Daniel, Thomas, Mark, Jerry
Siblings Names: Noel,Roland, Lorriane, Dorianne, Frances,Josceline,Gilbert
Country of Birth: Canada
Country of Residence: Canada
City of Residence: Beaumont, Edmonton, Vancouver, Victoria
Occupation: Real Estate & Property
Marital Status: Widowed
Religion: Catholic

Interests

Favourite Book: Oprah magazine, Readers Digest, bible
Favourite Movie: sound of music
Favourite Music Genre: Classical
Favourite Artist: Elvis, Celine Dion, Tabernacle Choir
Other Interests:
Sewing, cooking, croquette, gardening and shopping

Passing

Place of Passing: Victoria, B.C.
Date of Passing: 10 June 2011
Type of Funeral: Memorial
Place of Burial: Royal Oak Cemetery
Plot Number: Section R 39-11
Funeral Location: Sequoia Gardens Memorial
Funeral Date: 17 June 2011
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Isabelle Lambert.


                         
8,014 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: mzhughes on 11 June 2011    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well