Ida  Lindsay's Memorial

Ida Lindsay
(1920 - 2012)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Ida Lindsay
Nick Name: Granny
Maiden Name: Ida Magdalene Barnett Lindsay
Gender: Female
Age: 92 years old
Lived: Saturday, 24 July 1920 - Tuesday, 16 October 2012

My Story

My Great Grandmother "Ida Magdalene Barnett Lindsay" died on October 16, 2012 at Gaston Memorial Hospital in Gastonia, NC. she was a native of York county,Sc. she was the daughter of the late Jeff Barnett and Ida Magdalene Ervin Barnett. Granny was the best Grandmother in the world.. she mad me laugh when it was time to laugh. she always told me to do good in school and to never let anyone or anything stop me. "Granny" love everyone and everything and God. She loved to talk about God and what he had done for her, how he has brought her from a long way. She told me to always do good. She has taught her nieces and nephews a lot. Even though she is gone. She will never be Forgotten.. R.I.P "Ida Magdalene Barnett Lindsay" Aka "Granny". We Love You And Miss You So Much..07/25/1920-10/16/2012

Latest Tributes

Currently there are no tributes.

Biography

Fathers Name: Jeff Barnett
Mothers Name: Ida Magdalene Ervin Barnett
Children's Names: Bertha Floyd, Mary Lindsay, Josephine Lindsay, Robert Lindsay, Dorothy LIndsay
Siblings Names: Marquesha, Marquasha, Jasmine , Marquise White, Jarqueze Lindsay,Sidaeshia Antonasia , Xavier,Marylin, Rosalind
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: York County
Marital Status: Widowed

Interests

Favourite Music Genre: Christian & Gospel
Favourite Artist: Shirley Ceaser

Passing

Place of Passing: Gaston Memorial Hospital
Date of Passing: 16 October 2012
Cause of Passing: Heart Attack and Seizure
Type of Funeral: Open Funeral
Place of Burial: Armstrong Cemetary
Funeral Director: Costner Funeral Home
Funeral Location: Mills Chapel Holiness Church
Funeral Date: 22 October 2012
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Ida Lindsay.


                         
650 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: Marqueshaknox on 21 December 2013    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well