G. Marie  Wilson's Memorial

G. Marie Wilson
(1927 - 2014)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs G. Marie Wilson
Maiden Name: Watson
Gender: Female
Age: 87 years old
Lived: Saturday, 15 January 1927 - Monday, 11 August 2014

My Story

Marie G. Wilson (Watson) born on January 15, 1927 in Covington, TN in Tipton County passed away quietly surrounded by family in Rockford, IL after a long battle with Alzheimer's. She is predeceased by her spouse, Clayton G. Watson and her parents Ruby and Ronald Wilson of Covington, TN. 
She left behind her loving sister, Lorrine Wilson (Travers). Her children, Catherine, Roger (Paula), Marilyn (Dan). Grandchildren, Ronald, Phil, Shanda (John) Carlson and Rachel (Olson-Murphy) and several great-grandchildren. 

She worked along side her sister, Lorrine at the Charms factory in Covington, TN. After the passing of her husband in 1982, she retired to Rockford, IL to be with her children. She was an animal lover and could never let a stray go hungry, she loved to bake, knit, working crossword puzzles and shopping. 

The family in Illinois will have a private family memorial in Rockford on Saturday, August 16th at the home of Marilyn and Dan. 
The family in Tennessee will have an open house the evening of Friday, August 15th at the home of Lorrine Wilson in Memphis, TN. 

In lieu of flowers, please send contributions to:
Alzheimer’s Association
1850 York Road, Suite D
Timonium, MD 21093

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Comment Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Kathy, could you add my profile picture to the album? It is Grandma, myself and Rachel in 1984. A young grandma! Than...
Memory Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
I remember how she would do the Sunday crossword, and let me and Rachel "help" with it. We were just kids, so he woul...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: kpreston60
View Memorial's Tribute
I love you and miss you, Mom.

Biography

Fathers Name: Ronald
Mothers Name: Ruby
Spouse's Name: Roger
Children's Names: Roger, Katherine, Daniel and Marilyn
Siblings Names: Lorrine
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Covington, TN
Occupation: Manufacturing/Operations
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Other Christian

Interests

Favourite Charity: The Humane Society of America
Other Interests:
Crossword Puzzles, Baking, Knitting, Shopping and Animals.

Passing

Place of Passing: Rockford, IL
Date of Passing: 11 August 2014
Cause of Passing: Complications related to Altzheimer's
Type of Funeral: Private memorial for family
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of G. Marie Wilson.


                         
497 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: kpreston60 on 15 August 2014    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well