Emma Lavern  Parks's Memorial

Emma Lavern Parks
(1956 - 2012)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Emma Lavern Parks
Nick Name: Vern
Maiden Name: Davis
Gender: Female
Age: 56 years old
Lived: Thursday, 7 June 1956 - Wednesday, 29 August 2012

My Story

Emma Lavern Davis- Parks departed this earthly life the evening of Wednesday August 29th, 2012. Lavern was born on June 7, 1956 in Danville, Virginia to Clyde and Bertha Davis. A product of the District of Columbia Public Schools (DCPS), she attended Whittier Elementary, Paul Jr. High, and Calvin Coolidge Senior High School. 

 

Lavern will always be known for her work with children, specifically exceptional children and youth with special needs. Throughout her career in education Lavern has worked tirelessly to enhance and improve the prospects of independent living in the lives of the children she served. For the last 12 years in DCPS, Lavern has worked toward her goal.

 

Lavern is remembered as a dutiful wife and mother, a caring family member, a highly effective teacher’s aid, and a true friend to all who have had the blessing of sharing her friendship. 

 

Lavern is survived by her loving husband of 16 years, Lynwood Parks, devoted sons,  Dwight Davis (Kenya), Darren Rowe, Lindwood Orlando Parks,; two loyal daughters Luvinia “Joy” Washington, Lakishia Gilmore, her parents; Clyde and Bertha Davis; her siblings Joyce Alston, Clyde Jr., Steven, and Linda; a host of grand children, nephews, nieces, cousins, other relatives and many friends.     

 

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Candle Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Sharpe Health School.......... Staff and Students will never forget Lavern Parks, her loving memories will live on an...

Biography

Fathers Name: Clyde F. Davis
Mothers Name: Bertha C. Davis
Spouse's Name: Lynwood Parks
Children's Names: Darren Rowe, Lynwood Orlando Parks, Dwight Davis, Lakishia Gilmore, and Luvinia Washington
Siblings Names: Joyce, Clyde Jr., Steven, and Linda
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Washington, DC
Occupation: Education & Training
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Born Again Christian

Interests

Favourite Sport: Football
Favourite Team: Dallas Cowboys
Favourite Book: Bible
Favourite Music Genre: Reggae

Passing

Place of Passing: Washington, DC
Date of Passing: 29 August 2012
Cause of Passing: Cancer
Funeral Location: First Congregational United Church of Christ, 945 G street NW, Washington, DC
Funeral Date: 8 September 2012
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Emma Lavern Parks.


                         
869 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: dwightmd on 4 September 2012    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well