Elizabeth  Grandy's Memorial

Elizabeth Grandy
(1925 - 1998)


Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Elizabeth Grandy
Nick Name: Liesel,
Maiden Name: Ruppel
Gender: Female
Age: 73 years old
Lived: Sunday, 4 January 1925 - Saturday, 2 May 1998

My Story

Elizabeth was born to  Ruppel on January 4, 1925.  She was born in Fulda, Germany.  She has 7 brothers and sisters who still live in Germany.  She met George Grandy while he was in the army stationed in Germany.  They were married on September 10, 1947 and had their first child Betty.  They came back to the United States and lived in Saginaw, Michigan.  She also had two other wonderful children, George William and Joann.   Elizabeth loved to play bingo, knit and watching her soaps.  She also loved spending time with her family especially Thanksgiving and Christmas.  She was a kind and wonderful gift to her family.  She held her family together through good times and bad. 

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: kfurtaw
Song Name:
View Memorial's Tribute
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: kfurtaw
View Memorial's Tribute
Miss you dearly Grandma


Fathers Name: William
Mothers Name: Margarite
Spouse's Name: George Grandy
Children's Names: Joann, Betty and Bill
Siblings Names: Hans, Marga, Hilda, Willie,Raymond, Ria
Country of Birth: Germany
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Saginaw
Occupation: Other
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Catholic


Favourite Movie: Wheel Of Fortune
Favourite Music Genre: Miscellaneous


Place of Passing: St. Mary's Hospital
Date of Passing: 2 May 1998
Place of Burial: Roselawn Cemetary
Funeral Director: Mr. Snow
Funeral Location: Snow Funeral Homw
Funeral Date: 5 May 1998
Our Wishing Well

My Friends/Family


Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Elizabeth Grandy.

1,055 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: kfurtaw on 2 August 2008    |     Back to Top

Our Wishing Well