Eda Barr  Holden's Memorial

Eda Barr Holden
(1927 - 2013)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Eda Barr Holden
Nick Name: Edie
Maiden Name: Vinogradova
Gender: Female
Age: 85 years old
Lived: Sunday, 18 September 1927 - Saturday, 7 September 2013

My Story

Obituary

Eda Barr Holden

Edie Holden, 85, died Saturday, September 7, 2013 at Arbor Acres Retirement Community, Winston-Salem, NC.  She was born September 18, 1927 in Tientsin, China and grew up in Shanghai.  

Edie was married to Paul R. Holden on September 25th, 1954 in Taipei, Taiwan where they raised their four children.  After the death of her husband on June 7th, 1967, Edie moved with her children to London, England for one year and then to Bethesda, MD. She has lived in Winston-Salem since her retirement in 1994 from the Physiology Department at Georgetown University School of Medicine. 

Edie is survived by her four children, Deborah Holden (Thomas Brown) of Clemmons, NC; Kristen Holden of Rancho Santa Margarita, CA; Kim Metzner (Jack) of Middletown, MD and Greg Holden (Amy) of Sterling, VA; ten grand children, Sarah and Matthew Moran; Ian and Cammie Terry; Holden, Jessica, Sam and Alex Metzner; and Conner and Paul Holden. She is also survived by a step daughter Marilyn Edelhoch (John Dawson) of Columbia, SC; a sister Helen Payne of Norfolk Island, Australia, a nephew Richard (Beth) Payne of Pretty Beach, Australia; and nieces Sylvia Leming and Kathy (Bob) Koch of Topeka, KS. 

Cremation services will be entrusted to Triad Cremation Society and Chapel with a private burial in Greenleaf, KS to follow.  A memorial gathering in celebration of her life will be held at a later date. 

The family would like to express their gratitude and appreciation to the staff of Arbor Acres for the wonderful loving care given our mother. 

Memorials may be made to Arbor Acres, 1240 Arbor Rd Winston-Salem, NC 27104

Latest Tributes

Currently there are no tributes.

Biography

Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Winston-Salem, NC
Marital Status: Widowed

Interests

Passing

Place of Passing: Arbor Acres, Winston-Salem, NC
Date of Passing: 7 September 2013
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Eda Barr Holden.


                         
783 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: dlhmda on 8 September 2013    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well