Dorthory  Dawkins's Memorial

Dorthory Dawkins
(1944 - 2009)


Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Dorthory Dawkins
Nick Name: Mama Dot
Maiden Name: Davis
Gender: Female
Age: 65 years old
Lived: Friday, 7 July 1944 - Thursday, 10 December 2009

My Story

Dorothy Davis Dawkins was born July 7, 1944 in Gastonia, North Carolina and departed this life Thursday, December 10, 2009 at Levine Dickson Hospice House in Hunterville, North Carolina. She was the daughter of the late Fred Davis, Sr. and Azalee White Davis. Besides her parents, she was preceded in death by her nephew Sean Davis.

She was a member of Mt. Calvary Baptist Church, Gastonia, N.C. in 1989 she moved to Charlotte, North Carolina. After moving to Charlotte she attended Temple International Church, Charlotte, North Carolina until declining health.

She graduated from High High School in Gastonia, North Carolina. She later attended college in New York. She was a dedicated CNA worker at Golden Living Center for twenty-two years.

She leaves to cherish precious memories her four daughters, Pamela  Wilson (Sean), Gina Loor (Elder), Twanda Blair and Deborah Covington (Wilbur) all of Charlotte, N.C.; one brother, Fred Davis, Jr. (Jennifer) of Gastonia, N.C.; ten grandchildren and eight great grandchildren; a host of nieces, nephews, other relatives and friends.

Latest Tributes

Currently there are no tributes.


Fathers Name: Fred Davis Sr
Mothers Name: Azalee Davis
Children's Names: Pamela Wilson, Twanda Blair, Deborah Covington, Gina Loor
Siblings Names: Fred Davis
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Charlotte NC
Occupation: Healthcare & Medical
Marital Status: Divorced


Favourite Book: THe Bible
Favourite Music Genre: Christian & Gospel


Date of Passing: 10 December 2009
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Dorthory Dawkins.

1,080 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: pamelaw on 12 January 2010    |     Back to Top

Our Wishing Well