Delores Tucker Ann's Memorial

Delores Tucker Ann
(1929 - 2006)


Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Delores Tucker Ann
Nick Name: Dee
Maiden Name: Mazenko
Gender: Female
Age: 77 years old
Lived: Friday, 26 July 1929 - Friday, 22 September 2006

My Story

BENLD Delores Ann Tucker, 77, died at 11:56 p.m. Friday, Sept. 22, 2006, at her residence.

She was born July 26, 1929, in Benld to Michael and Anna (Kozak) Mazenko.

She married Roy L. Tucker on Nov. 24, 1955, in Benld. He survives.

A homemaker, she was also a dental assistant for 10 years and worked for the Illinois State Library. She was a Girl Scout Leader and Cub Scout Den Mother and was a member of St. Joseph’s Altar and Rosary Society.

In addition to her husband, she is survived by two sons and their wives, Michael W. and Joyce Tucker of Overland Park, Kan., and Robert L. and Lisa Tucker of Gillespie; a daughter and her husband, Leeann and George Link of Gillespie; five grandchildren, Shannan Tucker of Overland Park and Marissa and Tyler Link and Cam and Keith Tucker, all of Gillespie; a brother, Donald Mazenko of Reno, Nev.; and a sister, Marilyn Stewart of Arrowsmith, Ill.

She was preceded in death by her parents and a sister in infancy, Eleanor Mazenko.

Visitation will be from 5 to 8 p.m. today, with a 7:30 p.m. prayer service, at Kravanya Funeral Home in Benld.

Services will be held at 10 a.m. Tuesday at St. Joseph’s Church in Benld. Monsignor Larry Auda will officiate.

Burial will be at Holy Cross Cemetery in Gillespie.

Memorials may be made to Masses, Partnership for Educational Excellence District No. 7, Benld Public Library or St. Francis Hospice.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Stone Memorial Tribute
From: Jp3533
View Memorial's Tribute
In memory of my Aunt Dee


Fathers Name: Michael
Mothers Name: Anna
Spouse's Name: Roy
Children's Names: Michael, Leeann, and Robert
Siblings Names: Donald, Marilyn and Elenor Elise died as infant
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Benld Illinois
Occupation: Other
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Catholic


Favourite Sport: Baseball
Favourite Team: Cardinals
Favourite Book: ?
Favourite Movie: ?
Favourite Artist: ?
Favourite Charity: ?


Place of Passing: home
Date of Passing: 22 September 2006
Cause of Passing: cancer
Type of Funeral: traditional Catholic
Place of Burial: Holy Cross Cemetery, Gillespie, Illnois
Plot Number: ?
Funeral Director: Kravanya
Funeral Location: Benld, Illinois
Funeral Date: 26 September 2006
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Delores Ann.

1,349 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: Jp3533 on 6 May 2008    |     Back to Top

Our Wishing Well