carol  oconnor's Memorial

carol oconnor
(1945 - 2009)


Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs carol oconnor
Maiden Name: faulkerson
Gender: Female
Age: 63 years old
Lived: Tuesday, 11 September 1945 - Thursday, 15 January 2009

My Story

Carol Ann O’Connor
 She was born Sept. 11, 1945, the daughter of Reino and Ruth (Faulkerson) Lehtonen, and had been a life long resident of the Ashtabula area.Carol was a homemaker and had worked previously as a school crossing guard.She believed that Christmas should last the whole year. She loved to listen to country music, in particular Waylon, George, and Conway. A wonderful baker and card player, she waited for spring so that she could smell the lilacs, her favorite flower. McDonald’s fries would bring a smile to her face and laughter to her voice. Her granddaughters were the love of her life.Her survivors include her children, Tina (Jamie) Carr of Ashtabula and Jeff S. O’Connor and his companion Buddy Plott of Ashtabula; siblings, Pauliina (Tom) Myers of Ashtabula, Robert (Joyce) Lehtonen of Conneaut, Charles (Cheryl) Lehtenon of North Kingsville, Katriina (Bruce) Radman of Duluth, Ga., and  Brian (Michelle) Lehtenon of Ashtabula; and two granddaughters, Caitlyn and Courtney Carr of Ashtabula.She was preceded in death by the love of her life Danny O’Connor; her sister; Sally Hoke; and brother; Reino Lehtonen, Jr.; her parents.

Latest Tributes

Currently there are no tributes.


Fathers Name: reino
Mothers Name: ruth
Children's Names: jeff s., tina
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: ashtabula , ohio
Occupation: Other
Marital Status: Widowed
Religion: Other


Favourite Music Genre: Country


Place of Passing: austinburg rehab
Date of Passing: 15 January 2009
Place of Burial: kingsville ohio
Funeral Director: walker
Funeral Location: geneva ohio
Funeral Date: 18 January 2009
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of carol oconnor.

4,005 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: michaelnwilliam on 18 January 2009    |     Back to Top

Our Wishing Well