Belinda Jane McManus's Memorial

Belinda Jane McManus
(1974 - 2006)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Belinda Jane McManus
Nick Name: Belle
Maiden Name: Emmett
Gender: Female
Age: 32 years old
Lived: Friday, 12 April 1974 - Saturday, 11 November 2006

My Story

Belinda Emmett was born on 12 April 1974 in Umina Beach, New South Wales, Australia. As a teenager, she worked for local radio station Coast Rock FM before landing her first major acting role as "Tracy Russell" in the popular sitcom "Hey Dad..!" (1987). She became a household name two years later when she joined the cast of popular drama series "Home and Away" (1988) as "Rebecca Fisher". In early 1998, at the age of twenty-three, Belinda was diagnosed with breast cancer. She took time off from "Home and Away" (1988) to undergo chemotherapy treatments and, twelve months later, she was deemed to be in remission. In late 1999, Belinda met comedian Rove McManus at the opening of Sydney's Fox Studios. The pair began dating and were married five years later. Rove proudly called Belinda his "greatest reward". In 2000, Belinda began working on the popular drama series "All Saints" (1998) as "Jodie Horner". However, one year later, she was diagnosed with secondary bone cancer after experiencing severe back pain, which she was told would eventually claim her life. On 29 January 2005, Belinda married her long-time love, Rove McManus, at Mary Immaculate Church in Sydney. Belinda Emmett passed away on 11 November 2006 surrounded by her family and friends. She was fare-welled at a funeral held at the same church she was married in less than two years earlier. Belinda was a much-loved actress who will be remembered for her courageous fight against cancer and her charity work, which helped raise awareness of the importance of early detection of breast cancer.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: NAOMI24
View Memorial's Tribute
Dear new friend, My name is Naomi a good looking girl.I have a special reason of contacting you which i will make...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: NAOMI24
View Memorial's Tribute
Dear new friend, My name is Naomi a good looking girl.I have a special reason of contacting you which i will make...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: Rach76
View Memorial's Tribute
Just wanted to light a candle for you on this day that the Hey Dad cast came together to tell their brave story. Was ...

Biography

Fathers Name: Michael Emmett
Mothers Name: Laraine Emmett
Spouse's Name: Rove McManus
Siblings Names: Matthew, Shane and Lesley Emmett
Country of Birth: Australia
Country of Residence: Australia
City of Residence: Sydney
Occupation: Media
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Other

Interests

Favourite Music Genre: Miscellaneous

Passing

Place of Passing: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Passing: 11 November 2006
Cause of Passing: Cancer
Type of Funeral: Cremation
Funeral Location: Mary Immaculate Church, Sydney
Funeral Date: 17 November 2006
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Belinda McManus.


                         
2,032 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: Haylee85 on 27 October 2010    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well