Sally  Marcus's Memorial

Sally Marcus
(1935 - 2010)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Sally Marcus
Nick Name: Baba
Maiden Name: Sherman
Gender: Female
Age: 74 years old
Lived: Monday, 8 July 1935 - Sunday, 18 April 2010

My Story

Sally Marcus, 74, of Fort Lauderdale, Florida (formerly, Columbus, Ohio), died suddenly from complications of lung cancer, Sunday, April 18th, 2010.

Sally was born July 8th, 1935 in Columbus, Ohio to Joseph and Esther Sherman. Preceeded in death by brother Bernard Sherman .

Sally is survived by her three daughters, Natalie (Dr. Lawrence) Lipnik of West Bloomfield, Michigan, Laurie Marcus, of Hollywood, Florida, and Joann Marcus, of Fort Lauderdale, Florida, grandchildren, Sarah Leah (Yaneev) Golembeck, Yossi (Elana) Gottfried, Luli (Shoshana) Gottfried, Elie Lipnik, Ariel Peretz, Golan Peretz and Elon Gerberg. She is also survived by her three great grand-children, Ariella Esther Gottfried; Amiel Moshe Golembeck; and Sarah Minna Gottfried.

Sally had a huge heart and adored her family with a passion!  She enjoyed the outdoors and loved spoiling her grandchildren. She will be deeply missed by her friends and family.

A memorial service was held at Levitt-Weinstein Memorial Gardens in Hollywood, Florida on Monday, April 19, 2010..

Memorial contributions are suggested to the American Cancer Society and should be sent to Joann Marcus at 814 SE 13th St in Fort Lauderdale Florida, 33316.

To view Sally Marcus' Obituatry/Memorial Guest Book in the Columbus Dispatch, visit:

http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/dispatch/obituary.aspx?n=sally-marcus&pid=142284112

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: NAOMI24
View Memorial's Tribute
Dear new friend, My name is Naomi a good looking girl.I have a special reason of contacting you which i will make...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: edgdadvs1
View Memorial's Tribute
Message from CHUCK GREENE: Sally, I did not know you for very long period of time. But one thing I did learn about...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: shani
View Memorial's Tribute
I had the honor of getting to know Baba after she moved to Fort Lauderdale to live with Joann and spend her final day...
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: amnon
View Memorial's Tribute
I'm here a thousand miles away, during the burial services, flash-backing constantly countless memorial events. The b...
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: amnon
View Memorial's Tribute
I'm here a thousand miles away, during the burial services, flash-backing constantly countless memorial events. The b...
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: amnon
View Memorial's Tribute
I'm here a thousand miles away, during the burial services, flash-backing constantly countless memorial events. The b...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: edgdadvs1
View Memorial's Tribute
Baba was very independant, and hated to have to rely on anyone. She was very strong and up til the day she passed, s...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: edgdadvs1
View Memorial's Tribute
At the end of the day, I was not only blessed to have know Baba and had her as my grandmother, but it was a mircale i...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: edgdadvs1
View Memorial's Tribute
If there was anyone that needed some love in our family, Baba gave them her 200%. Baba loved seeing everyone's excit...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: edgdadvs1
View Memorial's Tribute
Ill never forget going to sleep away camp, and mailing my mother telling her I wanted to come home right away because...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: edgdadvs1
View Memorial's Tribute
Ill never forget the road trips from Columbus, Ohio all the way to Daytona Beach, Florida. We never flew! Baba was...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: edgdadvs1
View Memorial's Tribute
I got to enjoy her company whenever I wanted, a luxury that most of the rest of the family didnt get to enjoy. For e...

Biography

Fathers Name: Joseph Sherman
Mothers Name: Esther Sherman
Spouse's Name: Marvin Marcus
Children's Names: Natalie Lipnik, Laurie Marcus, Joann Marcus
Siblings Names: Bernie Sherman
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Columbus
Occupation: Hospitality & Tourism
Marital Status: Divorced
Religion: Judaism

Interests

Favourite Sport: Camping
Favourite Team: Ohio State
Favourite Artist: Frank Sinatra
Other Interests:
Fishing, watching after her grandchildren, ohio state football.

Passing

Place of Passing: Broward General Medical Center
Date of Passing: 18 April 2010
Cause of Passing: Suddenly, Cancer
Type of Funeral: Gravesite
Place of Burial: Levitt-Weinstein Memorial
Funeral Location: Hollywood, Florida
Funeral Date: 19 April 2010
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Sally Marcus.


                         
1,755 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: edgdadvs1 on 19 April 2010    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well