ANN  GALLANT's Memorial

ANN GALLANT
(1945 - 2007)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Ms ANN GALLANT
Maiden Name: LYONS
Gender: Female
Age: 61 years old
Lived: Sunday, 12 August 1945 - Wednesday, 24 January 2007

My Story

MY MUM
                                      WHERE DO I START??

    SHE WAS BORN IN BOGNOR REGIS, SUSSEX IN 1945, SHE HAD 1 SISTER AND 2 BROTHERS AS TO WHICH THEY ALL FELL OUT AFTER THERE FATHER DIED, DUE TO THEIR GREED!  WHEN I WAS ABOUT 5 AND MY SISTER DEBBIE WAS ABOUT 1 MY MUM WAS DIAGNOSED WITH CANCER AND WAS GIVEN 6 MONTHS TO LIVE (SHE HAD TO HAVE HALF A LUNG REMOVED) LUCKILY FOR US SHE PROVED ALL THE DOCTORS WRONG.
     MY FATHER LEFT HER WHEN I WAS 5 JUST BEFORE THE CANCER, HE DIDN'T WANT TO KNOW US ONLY WHEN IT WAS CONVENIENT FOR HIM! SO WE STAYED WITH MY MUMS MUM (MY LOVELY NAN X) MY MUM GOT BETTER AND MOST THINGS WENT BACK TO NORMAL AFTER TIME.
    WE ALWAYS LIVED IN THE POVERTY LINE DESPITE ALL MY MUMS EFFORTS TO GIVE US EVERYTHING SHE COULD, BUT SHE TAUGHT US THE MOST IMPORTANT THINGS IN LIFE LIKE HOW TO SHOW RESPECT THEN YOU START EARNING YOUR OWN, BE KIND... ETC.
    OVER THE YEARS LIFE GOT BETTER, WE MOVED TO WERRINGTON, PETERBOROUGH IN 1983, WITH  KEN (MY MUMS BOYFRIEND AT THE TIME) SHE GOT A JOB IN INSURANCE, WAS THERE FOR ABOUT 3 YEARS, LEFT AND GOT ANOTHER JOB AT AN AMUSSEMENT ARCADE, THERE SHE MET A LADY CALLED SANDRA, WHO IN TIME THEY CAME VERY FIRM FRIENDS, WITH VERY SIMILAR LIKES, IN TASTE OF CLOTHES, FOOD & HOLIDAYS, THEY LIKED GOING TO EGYPT AND WENT A COUPLE OF TIMES TOGETHER.
     THEN ABOUT 13 YEARS AGO SHE MARRIED KEITH, THEY WERE HAPPY FOR A NUMBER OF YEARS BUT SADLY IT GOT TO THE POINT OF LOVE AND HATE, SO THEY DECIDED TO DIVORCE, AND THEN GOT ON LIKE A HOUSE ON FIRE, SO THEY STAYED GOOD FRIENDS.
     DUE TO ILL HEALTH SHE SPENT QUITE A FEW YEARS STRUGGLING ON BENIFITS, TRIED FOR DISABILLITY BUT GOT TURNED DOWN, THE TURNING POINT FOR HER DOWNWARD SLIDE WAS ABOUT DECEMBER 2006, SHE CAME TO US FOR XMAS, BUT FAILED TO EAT ALOT DUE TO THE FOOD GETTING STUCK IN HER THROAT, A LITTLE WHILE LATER SHE WENT TO MY SISTERS FOR DINNER AND THE SAME THING HAPPENED AS WITH MOST MEALS, WE TOOK  HER TO THE DOCTORS ON MANY OCCASIONS BUT THEY PUT IT DOWN TO HER DIABETTES, AND DOING BLOOD TESTS THAT KEPT COMING BACK AS NOTHING WRONG, SO I CALLED THE DR OUT AND INSISTED HE PUT HER INTO HOSPITAL (ALL HE WANTED TO DO WAS MORE BLOOD TESTS!) BUT AFTER A LENGTHY DEBATE  HE DECIDED TO PUT MY MUM IN HOSPITAL.
     AFTER ABOUT A WEEK AND MORE BLOOD TESTS AND X-RAYS AND SCANS, WE WERE TOLD THE DEVASTING NEWS THAT SHE HAD SEVERE PROGRESSIVE CANCER AND ONLY HAD 3-4 DAYS LEFT, THEN A LOVELY LADY FROM THE MACMILLAN TRUST CAME ROUND AND TOLD US THAT BY THE LOOK OF YOUR MOTHER SHE HAS ONLY GOT 2-3 HOURS!!!  SHE DID IN FACT HAVE 4 HOURS, SO IF IT WASN'T FOR THAT ONE PERSON OTHER CLOSE FRIENDS AND FAMILY WOULDN'T OF BEEN THERE.
        OUR ONLY REGRET FROM IT WAS WE DIDN'T GET TO SAY THE  THINGS WE WANTED TO BECAUSE SHE WAS SO DOSED UP ON MORPHINE AND WAS OUT OF IT. THE NURSES AT PETERBOROUGH DISTRICT HOSPITAL WERE FANTASTIC, THEY MADE MY MUM COMFORTABLE AS SHE COULD BE, THEY GAVE US AS MUCH TIME AS WE NEEDED AFTER SHE DIED.
    

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: NAOMI24
View Memorial's Tribute
Dear new friend, My name is Naomi a good looking girl.I have a special reason of contacting you which i will make...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: carolblake
View Memorial's Tribute
THIS HEART IS WHOLE AND WONDERFUL JUST LIKE YOU MY HEART IS BROKE AND SHATTERED, GREY AND BLUE WITH OUT YOU...

Biography

Fathers Name: JOHN (JACK) LYONS
Mothers Name: AGNES (ANN)
Children's Names: CAROL & DEBBIE
Country of Birth: Great Britain
Country of Residence: Great Britain
City of Residence: WERRINGTON PETERBOROUGH
Occupation: Other
Marital Status: Divorced
Religion: Catholic

Interests

Favourite Sport: Tennis
Favourite Book: MEDICAL BOOKS
Favourite Music Genre: Miscellaneous
Favourite Artist: ROY ORBISON

Passing

Place of Passing: PETERBOROUGH DISTRICT HOSPITAL
Date of Passing: 24 January 2007
Cause of Passing: CANCER
Type of Funeral: CREMATION
Funeral Director: ANGLIA CO-OP
Funeral Location: BRETTON CREMATORIUM
Funeral Date: 6 February 2007
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of ANN GALLANT.


                         
2,046 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: carolblake on 13 April 2008    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well