Shirley  Brown's Memorial

Shirley Brown
(1933 - 2008)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Shirley Brown
Maiden Name: Garfola
Gender: Female
Age: 74 years old
Lived: Sunday, 29 October 1933 - Saturday, 26 July 2008

My Story

Shirley Garfola Brown - TYBEE ISLAND -

Shirley Garfola Brown, 74, died Saturday, July 26, 2008, at Hospice House, surrounded by her loving family. Born October 29, 1933 in Monessen, PA Shirley moved to Savannah in 1961 and had lived on Tybee Island since 1978. She was a graduate of Monessen High School, Class of 1951, and attended McKeesport School of Nursing in McKeesport, PA. She was a communicant of St. Michael's Catholic Church and a former member of Blessed Sacrament Catholic Church. Surviving are her husband of fifty-five years, William R. Brown of Tybee Island; four children, Debra Browder (Larry) of Richmond Hill, Cheryl Hobbs of Wilmington Island, Cynthia Marsh of High Point, NC, and William R. Brown, Jr. (Laurie) of Savannah; eight grandchildren, Michael Hobbs (Connie) and Jessica Hobbs of Savannah, John Marsh (Kerri) of Summerville, SC, Laura Marsh of High Point, NC, Sean Brown (Heather) and Kacie Brown, all of Savannah, Mandy Browder of Kingsland, GA, and Larry Browder, Jr. of San Francisco, CA; four great-grandchildren; a sister, Olive Jane Faust of Hilton Head, SC; two brothers, Albert Horvath of Atlanta, and John Garfola of Sun City, SC.

A Rosary Service will be held at 7:00 p.m. on Monday, July 28, 2008, at Fox & Weeks Funeral Directors, Hodgson Chapel, with The Rev. Thomas Peyton officiating. Remembrances may be made to Hospice Savannah, Inc., P.O. Box 13190, Savannah, GA 31416.

Please sign our on-line guest book at www.foxandweeks.com . Savannah Morning News July 28, 2008
Please sign our Obituary Guest Book at savannnahnow.com/obituaries

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Candle Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Grandma, It's only been a week since you left this earth, but it feels like you are still here. As long as I'm ali...

Biography

Fathers Name: Jesse
Mothers Name: Martha
Spouse's Name: William R.
Children's Names: Debbie, Cheryl, Cindi and Billy
Siblings Names: Olive Jane Faust, Albert Horvath, and John Garfola
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Tybee Island
Occupation: Other
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Catholic

Interests

Favourite Sport: Swimming
Favourite Music Genre: Miscellaneous
Favourite Artist: Tony Bennett
Favourite Charity: St. Michael's Church

Passing

Place of Passing: Hospice House
Date of Passing: 26 July 2008
Cause of Passing: Kidney Failure
Type of Funeral: Rosary with private burial.
Place of Burial: Greenwhich Cemetery
Funeral Director: Joe Wall
Funeral Location: Fox and Weeks Hodgson Chapel
Funeral Date: 28 July 2008
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Shirley Brown.


                         
2,270 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: PurpleFroggie on 5 August 2008    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well