Rita Mae Davis's Memorial

Rita Mae Davis
(1939 - 2007)


Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Rita Mae Davis
Nick Name: Ma, Grandma
Maiden Name: Manegold
Gender: Female
Age: 67 years old
Lived: Friday, 8 December 1939 - Wednesday, 14 November 2007

My Story

Rita was born December 8, 1939 to Charles and Ruth (Jenkins) Manegold in Salt Lake City,UT.  After her parents separated she was raised, along with her two brothers and her two sisters, by her mother in California.  It was in California that she would later meet her future husband.

On August 26, 1956 Rita was united in marriage to Gary Davis at Parks Air Force Base in Pleasanton, CA. The couple resided in California for a time before moving to Arizona.  In 1969 Rita and her family permanently located in Williston, ND.

To the couple were born ten children.  Rita always concerned herself with attending to the needs of her family.

Rita was a joy to whomever was around her.  She was always smiling and her ear was always open to listening to anyone.  She enjoyed crocheting, knitting, and sewing blankets for her new grandchildren.  Her yard was very important to her.  But, her greatest joy was her many grandchildren.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: Ashehl03
View Memorial's Tribute
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: Ashehl03
Song Name: The Guardian
Artist: Red Jumpsuit Appa...
View Memorial's Tribute
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: Ashehl03
View Memorial's Tribute
You were and still are my heart, I will always love and miss you.
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: Ashehl03
View Memorial's Tribute
I love you and miss you always and forever!!!
Stone Memorial Tribute
From: Ashehl03
View Memorial's Tribute
I love you and miss you!!
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: Ashehl03
View Memorial's Tribute
I love and miss you more than anyone will ever know.


Fathers Name: Charles Manegold
Mothers Name: Ruth Rasmussen
Children's Names: Nora,Mary,Jerry,Gary,Alan,Michael,Glen,Daniel
Siblings Names: Kathy,Barbara,Mike,Charles
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Williston
Occupation: Other
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Jehovah's Witnesses



Place of Passing: Trinity Hospital of Minot,ND
Date of Passing: 14 November 2007
Type of Funeral: Cremation
Place of Burial: N/A
Plot Number: N/A
Funeral Director: Brother Matthew White
Funeral Location: Everson Funeral Home Of Williston,ND
Funeral Date: 17 November 2007
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Rita Davis.

1,231 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: Ashehl03 on 25 April 2008    |     Back to Top

Our Wishing Well