Phyllis Jean Sawyer's Memorial

Phyllis Jean Sawyer
(1925 - 2011)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite   |   Funeral Notice  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Phyllis Jean Sawyer
Nick Name: Phyl
Maiden Name: Baxter
Gender: Female
Age: 85 years old
Lived: Sunday, 26 July 1925 - Saturday, 25 June 2011

My Story

Phyllis Sawyer of Saint John, N.B. passed away on Saturday, June 25, 2011, while visiting family in Ottawa.

Daughter of the late Charles and Wilhemina Baxter. Beloved wife of the late Donald Sawyer. Proud and loving mother of Michelle (Jan), Mark (Trish), Paul (Nancy), Leslie (Harvey) and Kerry (Jeff). Loved grandmother of Laura (John), Peter, Keith (Gillian), Greg, Stephen, Alexander, Kevin, Grace, Lauren, Lia, Julia and Tricia (Sasha). Great-grandmother of Braeden, Marcus and Gemma. Dear sister of Marion Hart and the late Jim Baxter, Bill Cornish and Roy Cornish.

Phyllis was born in Toronto on July 26, 1925. She was raised in Oshawa, married and lived in Windsor, Winnipeg and Saint John and lived a fulfilling and adventurous life. She loved to play bridge, garden, dance and spend time with family and friends. She touched the lives of everyone near her and she will be dearly missed and lovingly remembered by her family and her many, many friends. She was the heart and soul of her family and instilled her love of life and wonderful spirit in her children.

A celebration of Phyllis’s life will be held on Monday, July 4, 2011 at 1 p.m. at the Church of the Resurrection Anglican Parish of the Nerepis and St. John in Grand Bay-Westfield, NB. Following the service, everyone is invited to the church hall to share in refreshment and fellowship.

In memory of Phyllis, a donation to her church, The Heart and Stroke Foundation or the charity of your choice would be appreciated by the family. Condolences or tributes may be made at www.imorial.com/phyllissawyer/

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Heart Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Gramma I love you so much. I loved playing cards and gardening with you. You may be gone but my memories aren't. Yo...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: LauraMcBride
View Memorial's Tribute
Gramma I will miss you so much. You were such a wonderful person and I was so lucky to have had you in my life for s...
Incense Memorial Tribute
From: CarinciOne
View Memorial's Tribute
Jan and Michelle I wanted yo to know that I am thinking about you today and know just how difficult a time this is f...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: Cathy047
View Memorial's Tribute
Kerry and family. We will all miss your Mom's visits to Bajan street. She always had a smile and a kind word to share...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: DWJ
View Memorial's Tribute
To all the Sawyer family We were saddened to hear of the passing of our dear friend Phyllis, but heartened by the ...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: RBaxter
View Memorial's Tribute
Loving memories of Auntie Phyl! The family is in our thoughts and prayers at this difficult time. Rick, Lindsay and...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: MarionHart
View Memorial's Tribute
Beautiful memories of my dear sister Phyllis will forever keep her in my heart. We have together laughs. learned...
Stone Memorial Tribute
From: CarinciOne
View Memorial's Tribute
Nona Marie My condolences to you and your family.
Stone Memorial Tribute
From: CarinciOne
View Memorial's Tribute
Kathy St. John Thank you for sharing this, Jan.
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: CarinciOne
View Memorial's Tribute
Gilles Allain Sincerest condolences to the entire family.
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: CarinciOne
View Memorial's Tribute
Paula MacCallum Frost So sorry for your loss - thinking of you all at this sad time. I only met her a few times but s...
Rice Wine Memorial Tribute
From: CarinciOne
View Memorial's Tribute
Barbara Ann Quigley Thinking of you all Jan and Michelle - Phyllis looked like a real spark of life and I'm sure she ...

Biography

Country of Birth: Canada
Country of Residence: Canada
City of Residence: Saint John
Marital Status: Widowed

Interests

Favourite Movie: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ChZXmRdRIqI

Passing

Place of Passing: Ottawa
Date of Passing: 25 June 2011
Funeral Date: 4 July 2011

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Phyllis Sawyer.


                         
5,015 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: CarinciOne on 29 June 2011    |     Back to Top