Billie  Dungan's Memorial

Billie Dungan
(1944 - 2006)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Billie Dungan
Maiden Name: Godby
Gender: Female
Age: 61 years old
Lived: Monday, 19 June 1944 - Wednesday, 12 April 2006

My Story

I am trying to come up with the perfect words to say and I am finding it to be a very difficult task. I know it has been nearly two years since Grammy (A.K.A Mrs. Bilie Marie Dungan) left us and the old saying goes 'TIME WILL HEAL ALL WOUNDS" but I still miss her terribly. My Grammy was a wonderful woman who through her wisdom I learned so much. I remember when my Papaw died back in 1988, I never once seen her cry infront of us kids. She was so strong. She stayed loyal to my Papaw throughout the rest of her life , never once was she with another man and by her doing that she unknowningly showed me what True Love really is. She was always a good listener. I knew I could always go to her and could tell her anything. She was fun to joke around with and was quick with the come backs and in my family that is Gold...LOL. She loved to go shopping and loved to play Bingo. She always would say after a night of not winning at the Bing Hall "Well I guess I just donated again tonight" and would be right back in that same seat a few days later. She loved her Great-Grandbabies. She spoiled all of her great-grandbabies rotten. She always bought the first born there baby bed , all of the bedding and a whole bunch more stuff. She loved to shop for new Great-Grandbabies. She spoiled all of us really. If we were shopping with her and she thought we wanted something she would just pick it up and buy it and wouldn't take no for an answer. She was just that type of woman who found pleasure in making others happy. She was diagnosed with Lung Cancer in December of 2005 and after a few rounds of chemo she suffered a stroke which left her bed ridden. On April 12 2006, with her family by her side, she lost her battle to Lung Cancer. I will forever be grateful for the time that I had with my Grammy and she will always be FOREVER IN MY HEART!!

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: BBsMomma07
View Memorial's Tribute
Thinking of you.......
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: fwkitten1981
View Memorial's Tribute
Grandma not a day goes by that I dont think of you. I miss you so much and so do the kids. I know you are watching ov...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: BBsMomma07
View Memorial's Tribute
I miss you Grammy.
Stone Memorial Tribute
From: BBsMomma07
View Memorial's Tribute
It's been 2 years today. I love you Grammy!!
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: YPOSUM
Song Name: UNCHAINED MELODY
Artist: RIGHTOUS BROTHERS
View Memorial's Tribute
THIS ONE IS FOR YOU MOM, THINKING OF YOU EVERY DAY
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: YPOSUM
View Memorial's Tribute
I LOVE YOU MOM AND MISS YOU SO VERY MUCH.
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: BBsMomma07
Song Name: MY WAY
Artist: ELVIS
View Memorial's Tribute
Flower Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
I love you Gramma and I miss you. Please watch over all of us.
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: fwkitten1981
View Memorial's Tribute
Grandma I love and miss you!!!
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: BBsMomma07
Song Name: when i get where ...
Artist: brad paisley
View Memorial's Tribute

Biography

Fathers Name: William Godby
Mothers Name: Catherine Godby
Children's Names: Yvonne and David
Siblings Names: Lourine
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Owenton
Marital Status: Widowed

Interests

Favourite Book: Anything by Nora Roberts or Johanna Lindsey
Favourite Movie: Ghost
Favourite Music Genre: Country
Favourite Artist: Elvis

Passing

Place of Passing: Home
Date of Passing: 12 April 2006
Cause of Passing: Lung Cancer
Place of Burial: Highlands Cemetary
Funeral Location: Allison and Rose in Covington Ky
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Billie Dungan.


                         
1,480 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: BBsMomma07 on 6 April 2008    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well