Mary  Poindexter's Memorial

Mary Poindexter
(1934 - 2009)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Mary Poindexter
Nick Name: Pauline
Maiden Name: Thomas
Gender: Female
Age: 75 years old
Lived: Monday, 11 June 1934 - Sunday, 20 December 2009

My Story

MARY EMMA THOMAS WAS BORN JUNE 11, 1934 IN LOWNDES COUNTY, MS. SHE WAS THE ELDEST DAUGHTER OF TWELVE CHILDREN (THREE DAUGHTERS AND NINE SONS) BORN TO THE LATE CARRIE JENNINGS AND CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS THOMAS. SHE CONFESSED HER BELIFE IN CHRIST AT THE AGE THIRTEEN AND JOINED TRINITY C.M.E CHUCH UNDER THE LEADERSHIPE OF REV. SAMMIE DAVIS WHERE SHE REMAINED UNTIL HER DEATH. SHE DEPARTED THIS LIFE ON DECEMBER 20, 2009.

   MARY EMMA THOMAS MARRIED EUGENE POINDEXTER ON OCTOBER 21, 1955 AND TO THIS UNION NINE CHILDREN WERE BORN: SEVEN DAUGHTERS: NETTIE, CAROL, BRENDA, WANDA, ADA, RENEE, AND TRENITA AND TWO SONS: EUGENE JR. AND ROOSEVELT POINDEXTER.

Latest Tributes

Currently there are no tributes.

Biography

Fathers Name: CHRISTOPHER THOMAS
Mothers Name: CARRIE JENNINGS
Spouse's Name: EUGENE POINDEXTER
Children's Names: NETTIE, CAROL, BRENDA, WANDA, ADA, RENEE, TRENITA, EUGENE JR AND ROOSEVELT
Siblings Names: MILDRED, JIMMIE, J.D., ALBERT, WALTER C., CARZELL, SAMMIE, EDDIE DEAN, GUS, WILLIAN BEN, AND HENRY
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: LOWNDES COUNTY
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Born Again Christian

Interests

Passing

Place of Passing: DCH REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
Date of Passing: 20 December 2009
Place of Burial: TRINITY CEMETERY
Funeral Director: LEE-SYKES FUNERAL HOME
Funeral Location: COLUMBUS, MS
Funeral Date: 28 December 2009
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Mary Poindexter.


                         
1,009 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: Robbie39702 on 16 May 2010    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well