Margie  Blake's Memorial

Margie Blake
(1936 - 2014)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Margie Blake
Nick Name: D
Maiden Name: Clark
Gender: Female
Age: 77 years old
Lived: Monday, 21 September 1936 - Friday, 29 August 2014

My Story

Margie Dell Clark was born on September 21, 1936 to Elder Cara & Matilda Clark in Eldorado, Arkansas, to this union eleven children were born with Margie being the eighth child.

She attended Fairview Elementary School, Washington High, all in the state of Arkansas. She was a member of Fairview Church Of God In Christ and at the age of 16 dedicated her life to be a disciple of Jesus Christ.  An adventurous 18 year old, Margie moved to Los Angeles with her family (brothers and sisters) and attended Los Angeles City College, majoring in Business Administration.   It was at L.A.C.C. that she met the love of her live, Franklyn Edward Blake.  Their first date was the 1957 Rose Bowl Parade.  They were married on June 14, 1958 and for over forty years enjoyed a beautiful family life.

To this union God gave them four daughters; Margilynn, Terri,  Andrea and Alistair (The Twins).  Margie was a devoted wife, mother and grandmother.  She loved to cook and bake wonderful food and desserts for her family.  The light of her life was her grandchildren, Donovan and Ahkamee.

Always reinventing herself with new challenges, Margie later transferred to Long Beach State University and received a Bachelor of Arts degree in Sociology.   Applying all her experience, talents and skills, she was also a successful Real Estate Agent in Orange County, compassionate Social Worker, taught in Jewellene Campbell’s ( Aunt Lene) Campbell Community Educational Therapy Center and at Cerritos High School.  An avid fan of tennis from a young age influenced by her brothers Cary and Nathaniel, she became a United States Tennis Association Certified Lifetime Tennis Instructor and was a coach and mentor to many young rising tennis fanatics.

Her California church affiliation early on, Margie attended Twenty First Street church and Pentecostal Assembly C.O.G.I.C. both Pastored by the late Elder Ulysses Blake and for many years, Margie and Franklyn sang with the State Choir all over the country.  After the twins finished high school, the family joined West Angeles C.O.G.I.C. 

She and her husband loved to travel by air, land and sea.  Some of the places they enjoyed were South America, The Caribbean, Hawaii, Lake Tahoe, Reno and Las Vegas Nevada just to name a few.  The “girls” traveled with them well into their adult lives – family togetherness was paramount to their wonderful life.

A few years after Franklyn passed on; Margie redefined herself again and moved to Spokane, Washington to assist Andrea and Frazier with their budding business.  After four years, she moved back to Los Angeles with Alistair and Ahkamee, rejoining West Angeles C.O.G.I.C. Pastored by Presiding Bishop C. E. Blake.

She departed this life on Friday, August 29, 2014 in Los Angeles, California.

Margie D. Blake was preceded in death by her husband, Franklyn E. Blake, one daughter, Margilynn Blake, her parents, Rev. Cara and Matilda Clark, four brothers Hosea Clark, Zephaniah Clark, Cary Clark, Immanuel Clark and two sisters, Estelle Randall and Esther Clark. She leaves to cherish her memory three daughters, Ms. Devina (Terri) Blake, Mrs. Andrea M. Blake Hubbard (Frazier), Ms. Alistair Blake, two grandchildren, whom she loved dearly, Mr. Donovan E. Canaday, Ms. Ahkamee M. Blake;  one sister, Mrs. Martha Clark Corbett, three brothers, Daniel Clark (Joyce), Nathaniel Clark (Renee), Paul Clark (Betty), two sister-in-laws, Mrs. Earnestine Clark and Mrs. Beverly Clark plus a host of nieces, nephews, cousins, friends, and the West Angeles Church family.


Latest Tributes

Currently there are no tributes.

Biography

Marital Status: Widowed
Religion: Born Again Christian

Interests

Favourite Sport: Tennis
Favourite Team: Serena and Venus Williams
Favourite Music Genre: Christian & Gospel

Passing

Place of Passing: Los Angeles, CA
Date of Passing: 29 August 2014
Type of Funeral: Memorial Service
Funeral Date: 10 September 2014
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Margie Blake.


                         
399 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: MargieClarkBlake on 8 September 2014    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well