Lena  Whiteman's Memorial

Lena Whiteman
(1910 - 2002)


Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Lena Whiteman
Maiden Name: Boese
Gender: Female
Age: 91 years old
Lived: Thursday, 9 June 1910 - Tuesday, 15 January 2002

My Story

Lena Whiteman

Jan. 9, 1910 - Jan. 15, 2002

MANNFORD, Okla. - Services for Lena Whiteman, 92, of Mannford, formerly of Kansas, who died Tuesday, Jan. 15, 2002, will be at 2 p.m. Friday at the Mannford Assembly of God in Mannford. Burial will be 2 p.m. Saturday at the Dundee Valley Cemetery in Dundee, Kan., under the direction of Mobley-Dodson Funeral Service.

Mrs. Whiteman was born Jan. 9, 1910, in Greensburg, Kan., the daughter of Sam and Eva Schultz Boese. She was a homemaker and a member of the Mannford Assembly of God where she was a Prayer Warrior.

Mrs. Whiteman was preceded in death by her parents; her husband, Guy Whiteman; one daughter, Arveta Brosius; two sons, Forrest and Paul Whiteman; five sisters; and seven brothers.

Survivors include one daughter, Olive Heaton and her husband, Albert, both of Mannford; two sons, Floyd Whiteman and his wife, Phyllis, both of Shawnee Mission, Kan., and Dale Whiteman and his wife, Helen, both of Vidalia, La.; one son-in-law, Duane Brosius of LaPorte, Texas; 13 grandchildren; 16 great-grandchildren; one great-great-grandchild; two sisters, Clara Huddleston and her husband, Urban, both of Larned, Kan., and Marjorie Andrasek and her husband, Louis, both of Garden City, Kan.; and a host of nieces, anephews, and other relatives and friends.

Latest Tributes

Currently there are no tributes.


Fathers Name: Sam Boese
Mothers Name: Eva Schultz Boese
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Mannford, OK
Marital Status: Widowed
Religion: Born Again Christian


Favourite Charity: Church Work


Place of Passing: Mannford, OK
Date of Passing: 15 January 2002
Cause of Passing: Natural
Type of Funeral: Christian - Church and Grave Side
Place of Burial: Dundee Valley Cemetery in Dundee, Kan.
Funeral Director: Mobley-Dodson Funeral Service
Funeral Location: Mannford Assembly of God Church
Our Wishing Well

My Friends/Family

Doyle Brosius
Unknown - Unknown
Greta Brosius
1912 - 2008
Guy Whiteman
Unknown - 1971
Arveta Brosius
1948 - 1996

My Groups

The Brosius Family
View The Brosius ...

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Lena Whiteman.

2,428 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: DuaneBrosius on 25 February 2008    |     Back to Top

Our Wishing Well