Juanita  LaMarche's Memorial

Juanita LaMarche
(1957 - 2011)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite   |   Funeral Notice  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Juanita LaMarche
Nick Name: Facebook group: In Memory of Juanita Lamarche
Maiden Name: Smith
Gender: Female
Age: 53 years old
Lived: Monday, 30 September 1957 - Thursday, 29 September 2011

My Story

Facebook page link ( In Memory of Juanita Lamarche):  www.facebook.com/groups/130607537040126/
Feel free to post comments or pictures on facebook as well.

Loved far too much to ever be forgotten.  This site is dedicated to Juanita.  

Juanita was a free-spirit who loved the people in her life, fashion, freedom, fun, dancing, wine and song. She loved freely, was playful, opinionated, fiesty, and fun-loving, a planner yet spontaneous, determined and intelligent. She was the epitome of the cool auntie not just to her biological nieces, but to the children of her best friends as well. She was very LOVED and will be sorely missed as a wife, daughter, sister, aunt, cousin, niece, mother, grandmother & friend.

Juanita was born on the 30th of September 1957 in Clarksville, Indiana.  She was the younger sister of two brothers Joe and Dave.

Unfortunately, in 1969, Mattie, Juanita's biological mother, died when she was just 12.  Her father, Len,  relocated her brother Dave and Juanita to Santa Cruz while building a home, where Juanita developed a deep love for the laid back ocean community of Santa Cruz.  Len married Joyce (Mom) on April 23rd, 1971 and gave her a sister named Robin and a brother named Scott.  Juanita graduated from Harbor High School in 1975. The lure of the freedom called her name and she moved to Los Angeles as soon as she was old enough to leave the house. She led a glamorous life as one of the beautiful people enjoying fabulous parties in LA, Beverly Hills and San Francisco. She inspired others with the dream boards she made and worked toward over the years.

Juanita met the love her life and married Michael on November 19, 2005.

She died unexpectantly on the 29th of September 2011.  She is an amazing, wonderful and phenomenal woman and we feel proud and honored to be in her life.  Her life was a gift to each of us.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: patnkat
View Memorial's Tribute
We all miss you so very much. I am saying prayers for Michael, because he is in the hospital now. He loves you so, an...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: anger83
View Memorial's Tribute
l
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: Siguarda
Song Name: I can't get it of...
Artist: ELO
View Memorial's Tribute
Midnight on the water. I saw the ocean's daughter. Walking on a wave she ca...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: cyndimarcus
View Memorial's Tribute
My dear friend Juanita, How many memories I have of our times together. You have been there for me when times were ...
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: bmwone
Song Name: Disney Girls
Artist: The Beach Boys
View Memorial's Tribute
Juanita was my high school girlfriend and first great love. This was "our son...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: Cscnear
View Memorial's Tribute
I remember meeting for the first time when Joelle was 2 years old....You were such a wonderful Mother to her.....I kn...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: LauraMM
View Memorial's Tribute
Truly one of the most inspirational women I have ever met. A lady with grace and style, intelligence, and qualities b...
Rice Wine Memorial Tribute
From: Siguarda
View Memorial's Tribute
Juanita my wife, was my lover, was my friend, and a soldier that fought with me and for me. She saved my life and I ...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: bellarocks
View Memorial's Tribute
I LOVE YOU AUNT JUANITA AND I'LL MISS YOU :P
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: bellarocks
View Memorial's Tribute
I remember when we were in Hawii Tia Juanita and when we just came inside from a whole day of swimming and i laid dow...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: bellatorres
View Memorial's Tribute
there are no words to say how we loved tia juanita she's the best aunt anyone could of asked for....she will be great...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: Robbie234
View Memorial's Tribute

Biography

Fathers Name: Leonard
Mothers Name: Joyce
Spouse's Name: Michael
Children's Names: Joelle
Siblings Names: Joe, David, Scott, Robin
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Santa Cruz
Occupation: Education & Training
Marital Status: Married

Interests

Favourite Book: John Grisham Books
Favourite Artist: Fat Man in a Bathtub by Little Feat
Favourite Charity: American Indian Charities
Other Interests:
Favorite quote: We see the world not as it is, but as we are. Anais Nin

Passing

Place of Passing: Dominican Hospital
Date of Passing: 29 September 2011
Cause of Passing: Brain aneurysm
Type of Funeral: Meet at the end of Santa Cruz Wharf at 2 PM
Place of Burial: Celebration of Life sharing
Funeral Location: After sharing... Happy Hour at Miramar or Mom's house for food and fellowship.
Funeral Date: 15 October 2011

My Friends/Family

LauraMM
View
LauraMM
micmark66
View
micmark66
dsorcerer
View
dsorcerer
CherylD
View
CherylD
AngelSandyScott
View
AngelSandyScott
Robbie234
View
Robbie234

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Juanita LaMarche.


                         
14,245 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: GenaBabe on 30 September 2011    |     Back to Top