Ila  Richardson's Memorial

Ila Richardson
(1921 - 2008)


Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Ila Richardson
Nick Name: MaMa
Maiden Name: Hayes
Gender: Female
Age: 86 years old
Lived: Wednesday, 3 August 1921 - Wednesday, 23 April 2008

My Story

Ma was born in Rougemont North Carolina on August 3, 1921.  She was the daughter of Ophie Hayes and Mary Harris Hayes.  She departed this life on April 23, 2008.  God came and told Ma it was time for her to come home.  She departed this life with her granddaughter Lauren Reid by her side.  She was loved and cherished by so many people.  Mama and daddy raised 11 children in Queensbridge Projects in New York City.  I miss her so much, she will always be my hero.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: ilaskid
View Memorial's Tribute
I love you Ma


Fathers Name: Ophie Hayes
Mothers Name: Mary Harris Hayes
Children's Names: James, Carolyn, Vivian, Lauren, Doris, Charles, Bobby, Leon, Brenda, Kathy, David
Siblings Names: Abraham, Elizabeth, Laureen
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
Marital Status: Widowed
Religion: Other


Favourite Music Genre: Christian & Gospel


Place of Passing: Wake Medical Center
Date of Passing: 23 April 2008
Cause of Passing: Natural Causes
Type of Funeral: Memorial Service
Place of Burial: Harris Grove Family Cemetary
Funeral Director: Capital Funeral Home
Funeral Location: Harris Grove AME Church, 809 Poole Road, Rougemont, NC 27572
Funeral Date: 3 May 2008
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Ila Richardson.

1,352 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: ilaskid on 27 April 2008    |     Back to Top

Our Wishing Well