Ida  Hall (Smith)'s Memorial

Ida Hall (Smith)
(1907 - 2001)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Ida Hall (Smith)
Maiden Name: Slone
Gender: Female
Age: 94 years old
Lived: Thursday, 17 January 1907 - Sunday, 23 September 2001

My Story

Ida was born in Knott County Kentucky in 1907 to the late Will Slone and Nancey Ann Owens. She passed away September 23, 2001. Ida gave birth to 11 children, Howard Smith, Wanda Yenni (Smith), Ray Smith, Inagene Smith, Monnie Ousley (Smith), Lissie Motl (Smith), Edd Smith, Clella Vanichek (Smith), Sandra Weiss (Smith), Nicholas Smith, and Mabel Weiss (Smith). She is survived by her children Wanda, Ray, Edd, Clella, Sandra and Mabel. She also is survived by grandchildren and great- grandchildren. Ida was born in Knott County Kentucky in 1907 to the late Will Slone and Nancey Ann Owens. She passed away September 23, 2001. Ida gave birth to 11 children, Howard Smith, Wanda Yenni (Smith), Ray Smith, Inagene Smith, Monnie Ousley (Smith), Lissie Motl (Smith), Edd Smith, Clella Vanichek (Smith), Sandra Weiss (Smith), Nicholas Smith, and Mabel Weiss (Smith). She is survived by her children Wanda, Ray, Edd, Clella, Sandra and Mabel. She also is survived by grandchildren and great- grandchildren. She enjoyed gardening, being with family and friends, talking on the telephone, going back to Kentucky, and shopping for purses and shoes when she was able. She loved country, gospel, and bluegrass music.



 
<

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: CRobinson
View Memorial's Tribute
There is not a day that goes by that I don't think about you! You mean the world to me and to this day I miss you so ...

Biography

Fathers Name: Will Slone
Mothers Name: Nancey Ann Owens
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Willard when she passed away
Occupation: Other
Marital Status: Widowed
Religion: Other Christian

Interests

Favourite Book: Bible
Favourite Music Genre: Christian & Gospel

Passing

Place of Passing: Willard, Ohio
Date of Passing: 23 September 2001
Cause of Passing: Natural Causes
Type of Funeral: Old Regular Baptist
Place of Burial: Brinkley, Kentucky
Funeral Location: Hindman, Kentucky
Funeral Date: 28 September 2001
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Ida Hall (Smith).


                         
1,929 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: CRobinson on 1 April 2008    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well