Carol  Burke's Memorial

Carol Burke
(1939 - 2010)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Carol Burke
Nick Name: Mimi
Maiden Name: Chaisson
Gender: Female
Age: 71 years old
Lived: Wednesday, 8 March 1939 - Monday, 15 November 2010

My Story

Carol Edith Burke (71) lost her battle with lung cancer on Monday November 15, 2010.

Carol was born in Natick Mass, on March 8, 1939; daughter of the late Jean Dorothea and John Kelson Chaisson.
Her husband of 32 years, Walter, passed away in 2000.

Carol is survived by 3 children, daughter Patricia Burke of Hubbardston, daughter Lisa Burke and
her husband Chris St. Hilaire of Lunenburg, and her son Walter Jr and his wife Tania of Hubbardston; and two grandchildren, Kelson and Carly Burke.

She is also survived by her sister Francis Govoni of West Yarmouth Ma and a deceased brother John Chaisson.

Carol moved to the town of Hubbardston from Bolton after her husband passed away in the year 2000, and quickly made friends.Carol worked for the town of Hubbardston in the Building Department for many years, and was the secretary of the Hubbardston Conservation Commission. Carol was an active member of the Red Hatters, the Barre Womans’ Club, of the Hubbardston Cultural Counsel, the Hubbardston Garden Club, the Hubbardston book club, and the Hubbardston’s Golden Agers.

She was an avid gardener and world traveler, but Carol’s most favorite thing to do was hanging out with her two grandchildren.

Carol will be missed by her extended family and all the adults and children whose lives she lit up with her energy and enthusiasm. Her gifts and talents were far-reaching and touched the lives of everyone she encountered.

Carol's family would like to express their sincerest gratitude for the incredible community support we received during her illness.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: burke37
View Memorial's Tribute
I miss you mom, Tania
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: burke37
View Memorial's Tribute
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: burke37
View Memorial's Tribute
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: burke37
Song Name: Somebody's Hero
Artist: Jamie O'Neal
View Memorial's Tribute
My dedication to my mom and to all my other "moms", Love you guys! You t...

Biography

Fathers Name: John Kelson
Mothers Name: Jean
Spouse's Name: Walter Thomas
Children's Names: Patricia, Lisa & Walter
Siblings Names: Francis & John
Country of Birth: USA
City of Residence: Hubbardston
Occupation: Administration
Marital Status: Widowed

Interests

Passing

Place of Passing: At home with her family
Date of Passing: 15 November 2010
Type of Funeral: private
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Carol Burke.


                         
1,315 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: burke37 on 1 December 2010    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well