Barbara Darlene Starr's Memorial

Barbara Darlene Starr
(1941 - 2015)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Barbara Darlene Starr
Maiden Name: Stone
Gender: Female
Age: 73 years old
Lived: Thursday, 5 June 1941 - Friday, 23 January 2015

My Story

Barbara D. “Darlene” Starr, age 73, of North Ridgeville, passed away at the Cleveland Clinic on January 23, 2015 after a brief illness.
She was born on June 5, 1941 in Garrison, Kentucky and had been a lifelong resident of North Ridgeville before moving to Point Pleasant, West Virginia in 1995. She was a life member of North Ridgeville Church of God.
Darlene enjoyed sewing, knitting and painting, but her greatest happiness was found in spending time with, and cooking for her family, especially her grandchildren.
She is survived by her husband of 54 years, Charles Edward Starr; son Michael Brent Starr of North Ridgeville; daughter Kristi Ann (Tom) Warner of North Ridgeville; grandchildren Shawn Michael (Heather) Starr of CO, Dakota James (Mercedes) Starr of Elyria; Kelsey Warner of North Ridgeville, Kaitlyn (Scott) Carpenter of Elyria and Kyle and Kassidy Warner of North Ridgeville; great grandchildren Roman, Keira, Tristan, Maggie, Aiden, Riley, Bart and Brett; sisters Janice (Ralph) Siron of MI and Joyce (Donald) Novosielski of Elyria; many nieces and nephews.
Darlene was preceded in death by her son Bart Westley Starr; parents Charles R. and Burnice R. (nee Martin) Stone; sister Donna Houston.
Funeral Services Wednesday, January 28 at 1:00 p.m. in the Bogner Family Funeral Home, 36625 Center Ridge Rd., N. Ridgeville, where family will receive friends from 11:00 a.m. until time of service. Rev. Chad Britt will officiate. Interment will be in Resthaven Memory Gardens, Avon.
Resthaven Memory Gardens
3700 Center Rd, Avon, OH 44011
JAN 28
Visitation
11:00AM - 01:00PM
Bogner Family Funeral Home and Cremation Services
36625 Center Ridge Road
North Ridgeville, OH, US, 44039
(440) 327-2955
info.bognerfh@gmail.com
http://www.bognerfamilyfuneralhome.com
JAN 28
Funeral Service
01:00PM
Bogner Family Funeral Home and Cremation Services
36625 Center Ridge Road
North Ridgeville, OH, US, 44039
(440) 327-2955
http://www.bognerfamilyfuneralhome.com
Interment
01:45PM

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: KristiStarrWarner
Song Name: Walking By The Wa...
Artist: Salvation Rain
View Memorial's Tribute
<iframe width="420" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/wONdDfGv4...
Heart Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
I Love You, Mom.... Miss You More Everyday...

Biography

Fathers Name: Charles Russell Stone
Mothers Name: Bernice Ruth (Martin) Stone
Spouse's Name: Charles Edward Starr
Children's Names: Michael Brent, Bart Westley, Kristi Ann
Siblings Names: Donna Houston, Janice Siron, Joyce Novosielski
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Point Pleasant, WV
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Other Christian

Interests

Other Interests:
Spending Time With Her Family, but Most of All Her Grandchildren.

Passing

Place of Passing: Cleveland Clinic Hospital, Cleveland, Ohio
Date of Passing: 23 January 2015
Place of Burial: Resthaven Memory Gardens, Avon, Ohio
Funeral Director: David Bogner
Funeral Location: Bogner Family Funeral Home, North Ridgeville, Ohio
Funeral Date: 28 January 2015
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Barbara Starr.


                         
437 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: KristiStarrWarner on 6 February 2015    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well